A.S.S.C. Accompaniment Support Services for Children, the publisher of www.assc.ie is dedicated to protecting your privacy. We have implemented this Privacy Policy to let you know how your personal information is processed and used. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy. A.S.S.C. implements data protection law including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Directive (EU) 2016/680 and supplemented by the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. 

The following policies are only in effect for the web pages owned and operated by A.S.S.C. Accompaniment Support Services for Children through www.assc.ie. 

This Notice forms part of our Terms and Conditions, which governs the use of this Website; www.assc.ie 

As you use this website information is received and stored by A.S.S.C. This information is used to allow us to improve the website and to enable us to respond to your requests. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website 

The purpose of this Privacy policy statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Website or using our services. 

What type of information does A.S.S.C. collect. There are two types: (a) Non personal data. (b) Personal data 

  1. (a) Non personal data 

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information. This “Non-Personal Data” comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. Please see the list below that highlight the data collected. 

  • The IP address of the user’s web server 
  • The top-level domain name used e.g., ie, .com. 
  • The previous web address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used. 
  • Click screen data which shows the traffic of users around this website (e.g. pages accessed and documents downloaded) 
  • The type of web browser used by the website user. 
  • Other statistical data involving the use of our website 

b) Personal data 

“Personal Data” is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Personal Data is collected only with your knowledge and permission and is retained by A.S.S.C. in a secure manner. 

If you choose not to provide Personal Data, you can still browse and use the Website, but certain functions will not be available without providing the necessary Personal Data. Please see the list below that highlight the data collected. 

  • If you register for a training/conference/fundraising event, request information, or provide feedback, you will be asked to provide Personal Data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and occasionally your date of-birth (some fundraising events may be age dependent). 
  • If you register an interest to volunteer with A.S.S.C. you will be asked to provide Personal Data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and occasionally your date of-birth. 
  • If you wish to make an online donation.
  • you can opt-in to give us your name, postal address, email-address, and the amount of your donation. If you choose to provide this Personal Data, we will use this to issue you with a receipt. We may also use the information to contact you about future events unless you indicate you do not wish to receive such communications. 
  • If you choose not to opt-out, your donation will be considered an anonymous donation, and we will not retain any Personal Data relating to the donor. 
  • Should you wish to give money over the phone A.S.S.C. will require the relevant card details for that transaction. 

A little bit about Cookies 

What are Cookies? 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information visit: allaboutcookies.org 

How do we use cookies? 

Our company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 1) keeping you signed in 2) understanding how you use our website 

How to manage cookies? 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and/or you can click to not accept the cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Why do we collect your data? 

Non-Personal Data: The information gathered from our website is used in an aggregate form to analyse trends and usage of the Website and to improve the usefulness of the Website. 

Why? Identify usage trends and to improve the website

Personal Data: Gathered either through our website or through our fundraising//training//volunteer recruitment function: 

  • If you register for a training/conference/fundraising event, request information, or provide feedback, you will be asked to provide Personal Data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and occasionally your date of-birth (some fundraising events may be age dependent). 

Why? To contact you 

  • If you wish to register an interest to become a volunteer with A.S.S.C. You will be asked to provide Personal Data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and occasionally your date of-birth 

Why? To contact you and begin the recruitment process 

  • If you wish to make an online donation. As stated above ((a) personal data); you can opt-in or opt-out. If you opt-in personal data will be collected. 

Why? To send you a receipt and/or contact you in relation to future fundraising activities. 

  • When donating through the website, you will be directed to a secure encrypted website – STRIPE; hosted by our credit card processor, who will perform the transaction on our behalf from your credit card or laser card. Your card details will not be divulged to A.S.S.C. 

Why? No information gathered. 

  • Online Forms: A second opt-in clause is located on all online forms. By ticking this box, you are giving permission to A.S.S.C. to use the Personal Data. 

Why? To contact you regarding upcoming fundraising and general A.S.S.C. events and/or to use the information for donor care management and donor profiling. 

  • Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. 

Disclosure of information to third parties 

We will not sell any Personal Data volunteered on the Website or through our fundraising and training function to any third party. 

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless disclosure is required by agents or contractors of A.S.S.C. while providing services (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). 

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. 

Security Measures 

A.S.S.C. takes its security responsibilities seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data you volunteer. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You accept that any information or message you send to the Website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information, including but not limited to credit card numbers. Nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer. 

Retention of bank details 

A.S.S.C. will shred all bank details as soon as the payment has gone through the system and appears on its bank statement. This happens quarterly. 

Rights of Access to information 

If you have provided Personal Data to us and you: 

(a) would like copies of that information. 

(b) would like us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information; or 

(c) would like that information deleted from our records, 

Then please contact us by writing to A.S.S.C., 15 Adare Green, Coolock, Dublin 17, clearly stating that you are requesting a Subject Access Request (SAR). We may ask you to provide evidence of your identity. This is to make sure that personal information is not given to the wrong person. We will respond to your access request within one month of receiving the request. Depending on the complexity of the request and the number of requests we may have to extend the one- month period by two months. If A.S.S.C. needs to extend this time we will inform you of this and give you the reason(s) for the delay in responding, within one month of receiving the request. There is no fee payable by you to make an access request. A.S.S.C. 

Right to complain 

If you are unhappy with how A.S.S.C. has dealt with your personal data, you can contact us at board@assc.ie outlining your concern and we will respond to you within 7 working days. If you remain unsatisfied you have the right to bring your concerns to the Data Protection Commissioner. 

The contact details are as follows. 

The Data Protection Commissioner Dublin Office 
21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2 
D02 RD28 Ireland. 
1890 252 231 

www.dataprotection.ie 

A.S.S.C. data protection contact. 
Lynette Bradshaw 
15 Adare Green 
Coolock
Dublin 17 

board@assc.ie 

Changes to our Privacy Statement 

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect. It shall be your responsibility to check our Website frequently to see recent changes. 

Your consent to this agreement 

By using our www.assc.ie website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes in this document so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.